Skip to content ↓

Fullhurst Community College

Fullhurst staff

Below is a list of staff at Fullhurst Community College and their roles. If you would like to contact anyone, please do this via the main office on 0116  282 4326 or via email at office@fullhurst.leicester.sch.uk

Senior Leadership Team 

Steve Piggot Acting Principal
Chris Bailey Deputy Principal 
Gary Carlile Deputy Principal 
Tom Hague Deputy Principal
Fiona Oliver Deputy Principal 
Apollo Rai Assistant Principal 
Kate Frith Director of Resources

Pastoral Team 

Katherine Coombs Key Stage 3 Leader
Stella White Key Stage 4 Leader
Gilly Gaskell Head of Year 7
Adrian Piper Turning Point Manager
Verity Kenney Head of Year 8
Emma Jennings Head of Year 9
Trupti Desai  Head of Year 10
Rachel Buckle Head of Year 11
Jayne Beardsmore Pastoral Support / First Aider
Deborah Coley Family Liaison Officer
Mary McKenzie

Safeguarding Officer and External Provisions Coordinator

Kelly Emmony Pastoral and Attendance Administrator
Laura Priestley Pastoral Administrator
Angela Schalkwyk Assistant to the Head of Year 7

Communications Faculty 

Hayley Sizer Curriculum Leader Communications 
Charlotte Goulding Teaching and Learning Leader Communications 
Sarah Russell-Smith Leader of Achievement Communications
Molly Baldwin Teacher of English
Louise Briers Teacher of English Embedding Literacy Leader
Marcella Corp Teacher of English
Tom Jones Teacher of English / Teacher of Film Studies
Charlotte Kell Teacher of English
Kate Logan Teacher of English
Jorja Reynolds Teacher of Drama
Anna Seton Teacher of English
Hannah Bach Teaching Assistant Communications
Sharon Postles Teaching Assistant Communications

Humanities Faculty 

Darren Clark Curriculum Leader Humanities
Harriette Wright Teaching and Learning Leader Humanities
Jessica Chambers Leader of Achievment Humanities
Lauren Barratt Teacher of Humanities
Gareth Davis Teacher of Humanities
Lucy Mercer Teacher of Humanities
Amy Sheldrake Teacher of Humanities
Jigna Solanki Teacher of Humanities
Samantha Stephenson Teacher of Humanities
Helen Tebbutt Teaching Assistant Humanities

Maths and ICT Faculty 

Simon Willcock Curriculum Leader Maths and ICT
Chris Rudge Teaching and Learning Leader Maths and ICT
Vivian Adeniyan Leader of Achievement Maths and ICT
Sukhpreet Sarai Lead Practitioner Maths
Samantha Brindley Teacher of Maths
Bonnie Graham Teacher of Maths
Marcus Somercloud Teacher of Maths
Alpesh Modi Teacher of Business Studies Business and Enterprise Coordinator
Drew Murray Teacher of Maths
Ian Newcombe Teacher of IT
Rachel Parrott Teacher of Maths
James Park Teacher of Maths / Curriculum lead PACA
Angela Graham Higher Level Teaching Assistant Maths and ICT
Karen Hoone Teaching Assistant Maths and ICT

Modern Foreign Languages Faculty 

Nicky Kane  Head of Department MFL
Jane Facer  Teacher of MFL 
Emma Bracey Teacher of MFL

PACA (Physical and Creative Arts) Faculty 

James Park Curriculum Leader PACA / Teacher of Maths
Harpreet Kooner Teaching and Learning Leader PACA / Teacher of Product Design
Sophie Anderson Teacher of Food Preparation and Nutrition
Thomas Bagley Teacher of Product Design 
Marie Bird Teacher of PE
Christina Cascarina Teacher of PE
Emily Dixon Teacher of Music
Aaron Fearn Teacher of PE
Douglas Jordan Teacher of Design Technology
Jeremy Kamp Teacher of PE
Mary Lachman Teacher of Art
Richard Longden Teacher of Art 
Neime Platts  Teacher of Art
Sean Treacy Teacher of PE
Sandra Barton Technician PACA
Denae Matthew Technician PACA
Melissa Tunaley  Technician PACA
Hira Odedra Teaching Assistant PACA

Science Faculty 

Suzanne Thompson Curriculum Leader Science
Vijay Majithia Teaching and Learning Leader Science
Monica Hough Leader of Achievement Science
David Bennett Teacher of Science
Gizem Kesgin Teacher of Science
Rachel Lee Teacher of Science
Kieran Neat Teacher of Science
Miku Oka Teacher of Science
Sarah Scriven Teacher of Science
Trish Marlow Technician Science
Robert Napier Technician Science
Ellie Day Teaching Assistant Science 

Hair and Beauty 

Jo Cottle Teacher of Hair and Beauty

Service and Maintenance Engineering 

Balbir Golhar Teacher of Service and Maintenance Engineering / Leader of Technical Awards
Robert Napier Technician Service and Maintenance Engineering

SEND (Special Educational Needs and Disability)  

Catherine Murphy SENCo 
Naghmana Chaudry Teacher 
Sue Owen Inclusion Manager
Michelle Alner Teaching Assistant SEND
Marcia Casimir Teaching Assistant SEND
Katie Cooper Teaching Assistant SEND
Carl Perry Teaching Assistant SEND
Lesley Redpath Teaching Assistant SEND
Sonia Sarpal Teaching Assistant SEND
Janine Scouta Teaching Assistant SEND
Jessica Sheehan Teaching Assistant SEND
Jodi Spicer Teaching Assistant SEND
Sita Stigner Teaching Assistant SEND

Mentors 

Hilary Fielder Academic Mentor
Caroline Ward Behaviour Mentor

Cover Instructors 

Faheema Bhattay Cover Instructor
Nafisa Hussain Cover Instructor
Bingley Sibindi Cover Instructor 
Helen Wilkes Cover Instructor

Examinations 

Carol Robinson Exams Officer

Administrative and Support  

Paul Barton SIMS Manager
Nicola Brennan Receptionist
Nicola Buttery Learning Resources Manager
Lisa Coltman Executive Assistant to the Principal
Sarah Davis PA to Senior Leadership Team
Lucy Faulds Learning Infrastructure Coordinator
Rebecca Findlay Data Clerk
Samantha Gray Data Manager
Kirsty Gunn Finance Assistant
Lynda King Receptionist
Emma Lunn Faculty Administrator
Sue Mason Leader of Enterprise and Employability
Mark Pearson  Network Manager
Donna Relf SEND Administrator
Julian Richards Support Technician
Ruth Sharp Assistant Business Manager
Diana Walker Marketing Development Officer
Jamie Walker AV and IT Support Technician
Karen Williams Finance Officer

Premises and Lunchtime Support 

Tom Sharman Site Manager
Colin Beardsmore Premises Officer
Mark Norman Premises Officer
Robert Young Premises Officer 
Nicola Bains Cleaner
Susan Chell  Cleaner   
Alison Cleaver  Cleaner
Carla Davis Cleaner
Danny Footman  Cleaner
Debbie Glover  Cleaner
Lisa Harris Cleaner
Jaswinder Kaur Cleaner
Innocent Mushambadope Cleaner
Leona O'Brien Cleaner
Laxmi Patel Cleaner
June Quinn Cleaner
Jean Ryan Cleaner
Claire Stuttley Cleaner
Karen Chinn Lunchtime Supervisor
Fiona Frisby Lunchtime Supervisor
Margaret Hayes Lunchtime Supervisor
Lesley Redpath Lunchtime Supervisor

Fullhurst Community College

Fullhurst Community College
Imperial Avenue
Leicester
LE3 1AH

tel: 0116 282 4326
fax: 0116 282 5781
email: office@fullhurst.leicester.sch.uk